For a few months now we have been using, to our great satisfaction, a SFP/fiber connection between the two Cisco Meraki switches. At the time the original Cisco SFP multi mode modules seems to be the logical choice in combination with the orange MM duplex fiber cable. The sonic advantages were clearly present compared to the regular (copper) ethernet cables.

But now we have heard of our customers there is a sonic difference between a multi mode and a single mode connection. So we were curious and bought some single mode SFP modules and matching sm fiber cables. Let’s test !

Test tracks:
– The sky is crying, Sonny Boy Williamson II (Qobuz)
– C’est si bon, Iggy Pop/Diana Krall/Thomas Dutronc (Qobuz)
– Concerto II grosso mogul, RV208: I. allegro, Brecon Baroque/ Rachel Podger (Qobuz)

First we listened to the well known orange mm connection and the sound was what we expected to be: relaxed, open, gentle but with great details and dynamics.
Then we switched to the yellow single mode connection. And Yes ! The single mode sounds better: More (background) micro details, more quietness, more fine dynamics. And the vocals seems to be less obstructed and more open.

The benefits of the SFP single mode connection are refined but clear.

More info about the SFP SM transceivers: https://audiophool.nl/?page_id=392

3 Responses

    1. Hoi Bram, ik wil dit ook eens proberen ik heb de MS220 , kun jij me vertellen wat ik nodig heb? In de meterkast begint het daar hangt een Fritzbox met Lan uit, welke module heb ik daarvoor nodig?

  1. Hallo Arjan, je hebt hiervoor het volgende nodig:
    – 2x Cisco Meraki 220 (1 voor in de meterkast en 1 voor bij de streamer)
    – 2 x single mode SFP modules
    – Single mode fiber cable

    Ik heb een volledig gemodificeerde Meraki (inclusief lineaire voeding) in de meterkast geplaatst. Deze met een LAN kabel verbonden met de router. Mijn tweede volledig gemodificeerde Meraki (plus lineaire voeding) heb ik zo dicht mogelijk bij mijn streamer geplaatst. De beide Meraki’s verbonden met Single Mode Fiber Cable (in mijn geval met een lengte van 5 mtr.). Dit speelt zo onvoorstelbaar mooi! Mocht je nog vragen hebben, laat het gerust weten. Gr. Bram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *