SFP: multi or single mode

For a few months now we have been using, to our great satisfaction, a SFP/fiber connection between the two Cisco Meraki switches. At the time the original Cisco SFP multi mode modules seems to be the logical choice in combination with the orange MM duplex fiber cable. The sonic advantages were clearly present compared to… Continue reading SFP: multi or single mode

OCXO Clock

Today the Cisco Meraki is upgraded with an ultra precise and ultra low noise OCXO clock. What a difference! A new sound …..

Switch upgrade

Another satisfied customer with his upgraded Cisco Meraki “more depth …. more layers … more speed …Thanks a lot”

Published
Categorized as Upgrades